39th  WISCONSIN HIGH SCHOOL SKI & SNOWBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS

MT. LA CROSSE   LA CROSSE, WISCONSIN

FEBRUARY 15-16-17, 2014

Congratulations on qualifying for the Wisconsin Interscholastic Alpine Racing Association’s 39th Annual Wisconsin High School Ski & Snowboard Championships at Mt. La Crosse,

La Crosse, Wisconsin, on Saturday, Sunday, & Monday, February 15-16-17, 2014.

 

Final ENTRY DEADLINE:  TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11th

No later than 12:00 MIDNIGHT!

 

Thank you to Paschal Hammond Consulting of Ashland

for the State Championships computer services and website.

 

Thank you to our many 2014 sponsors, most especially our “Olympian” sponsor First Supply & our “Professional” sponsor American Family Insurance!

 

 

ONLINE REGISTRATION PROCEDURE & DEADLINE:

In the interest of greater efficiency, coaches must submit their running orders online.  Instructions for Internet access are given below.  

·         If you encounter any difficulties or problems with your online registration, please contact Pat Hammond, and ONLY Pat Hammond: 

715-682-4963 or pshammond@charter.net

·         Team captains must also hard copy their running orders and bring them must be brought to the registration desk on Saturday. 

·         Because the first event is starting on Saturday, it is very important that the running orders be submitted to the web site no later than Midnight, Tuesday, Feb. 11, and preferably earlier if your conference has completed its races and your athletes have qualified.

·         Running orders for all events go into production Wednesday morning.  Please be sure you have taken care of this important detail.  It would be a disappointment to everyone if a qualified team was left off the run order.

 

INTERNET ACCESS INSTRUCTIONS:

In order to use the online Entry Form/Running Order registration form provided for the

39th Annual Wisconsin High School Ski & Snowboard Championships, please follow the directions below. 

·         Go to the online registration page which is located at the following URL:

http://www.wialpinechamps.org

o    Click Register button

o    Use the User ID “coach”(without the quotes)and Password “thn135” (without the quotes).  You will use this password each time you enter this web site.

o    If you entered a correct User ID/Password combination, you will then gain access to the coach/team registration area. Click the Entry button.

·         You now have three options:

o    Register as a new coach

o    Update information for an existing coach

o    Enter/Edit your racer information

 

Option 1--Registering as a new coach:

If this is the first time that you have accessed this area, you must create a user ID and click the Register button.  You will need to enter a password of your choice, your first and last name, and your team name.  The remaining information will be helpful, but can be added later, if needed.  Coaches who registered last year, can use the same registration.  If they forgot the user/password, email Pat at pshammond@charter.net.  Click the Submit button. 

Option 2--Update information for a coach:

You may modify your information with this option.  Select your user ID, enter your password and click Update.

Option 3--Enter/Edit your racer information:

This is, of course, the whole point of this section of the web site.  Select your user ID, enter your password and click Racers.  At this point you have eight frames to choose, four for teams and four for individuals.  Click the button for the racers you want to register. Be sure NOT to use the individual categories when entering teams of 4 or more.  Individuals are only for conference medalists. 

For both ski and snowboard teams, the 7th seed is the alternate. 

The web site will check for duplicate seed numbers.

 

NOTE:  Do not divulge any password or user ID information to others.  Doing so may jeopardize the integrity of your team’s racer data.

 

ON-SITE REGISTRATION & PAYMENT:

            Report to the Sitzplatz at the times specified in the Schedule of Events (below) for your

                        registration packet.

            Fees must be paid in full upon registration!

            Make checks payable to: WI HIGH SCHOOL ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPS (see entry fees

                        below).

            Submit a hard copy of your run order with your payment (run order form included

                        below).           

            Include names and positions of volunteers. Email their names to lstorlie@centurylink.net

                        beforehand if possible.

            Registrations will be accepted from only those teams and individuals authorized by their

                        Conference Directors.

 

 

ADULT OFFICIALS:

FIELDING AN ADEQUATE NUMBER OF GATE JUDGES HAS BEEN A MAJOR PROBLEM.  We hope to have enough volunteer judges from every conference, so that each person will only have to work for one day or if we get enough volunteers, work only one or two events.  Our biggest need for help will be during the Slalom races and Men’s GS. 

Please email Lois Storlie (lstorlie@centurylink.net) with names of your volunteers, positions they would like to fill and which day(s) your volunteers are willing to work.   Volunteers for the snowboard competition should report to the Race Office on Saturday (8:30) and Sunday (7:30) mornings, and volunteers for the skiing competition should report to the Race Office on Sunday and Monday mornings at 7:30 a.m.  At those times, workers wil check in, receive their instructions and complimentary lift ticket, and verify that they will be available for their assigned job.  A meeting of the gate judges will be held at 8 AM in the ULLR Room each day. 

 

STATE MEET SOUVENIR SHIRT SALES

The team orders should be picked up by a representative from each team preferably by Saturday evening.  Extra shirts will be sold during the day on Sunday & Monday.  The sale of State Meet shirts supports the costs inherent with putting on a race of this scope, so be sure to support this endeavor.  It helps keep the costs down for our racers.  A State Meet Snowboarder shirt has been designed and the sale of these shirts will also support the purchase of medals and trophies as does the Skier shirt sale.  Even teams who do not qualify are urged to purchase State shirts in support of our State Alpine programs!

 

ENTRY FEES—Team Qualifiers:

The entry fee for each boys or girls SKI team or each SNOWBOARD  team shall be $525.00 for a maximum of seven (7) racers.  This fee includes a two-day lift ticket for each competitor and run orders.  The Racer Bib will serve as the lift ticket for the two competition days.  Upon registration, team captains will be given the packet of their athletes’ bibs and run orders.  Coaches themselves must sign in at the Race Office for their competition-day(s) lift pass, either during registration or in the morning of their first day of competition.    

 

 

ENTRY FEES—Individual Qualifiers:

Ski and Snowboard Medalists, as determined by each conference, may participate as individuals in the State Meet.  Entry fee is $100.00 which includes two-day lift ticket and run orders.  Follow same procedure for registration as team entries.

 

LIFT PRICING, Training Days and Family ticket information:

Lift tickets for athletes on non-competition days: $32 per racer.

(Friday and/or Saturday prior to the competition, and also for snowboarders on the following Monday.

 

Lift tickets for family members will also be reduced:

Adult ticket:     $35 per day                 Junior (ages 6-17) ticket: $32             Child (5 & under): Free

Coaches with training athletes will receive complimentary lift tickets for Friday and/or Saturday’s training, in addition to the Coach Credentials they will receive for the two-day race event.

 

 

TRAINING COURSES: Training courses can be set on Friday and/or Saturday under the supervision of race organizer Bill Patza.  Teams must bring their own gates and will be assigned lane.  It will be necessary for teams to train together and to switch lane space to give everyone equal access.  NO TRAINING WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE RACE VENUE after Friday (and the amount of time on Friday on the race venue will be limited).  Check in it the chalet’s front desk to contact Bill.

 

ELIGIBILITY:

Eligible competitors, either team or individual qualifiers, must be high school students in regular attendance who have competed on a regular basis during the current season as team members for their respective conference teams.

 

EACH SKI  and SNOWBOARD TEAM SHALL CONSIST OF NO MORE THAN SEVEN (7) MEMBERS.  However, no more than six (6) and no fewer than four (4) members of each team may compete in each team event.  Running orders may be different for each event.

 

SCORING

A.  The time of a racer will determine his/her place in each event. The total of the places achieved by the racer in each of the events will indicate his/her place in the overall standings.  The lowest number will represent first place, the second lowest will represent second place, etc. Ties will be broken by adding the racer’s times in each event. The lowest times will represent first place, etc.

 

B.  Team scoring:      Individual times of each SKI and SNOWBOARD racer will be recorded and placed numerically.  The four best places recorded by each team will become the total place points for that team. The lowest team place points will earn first place, the second lowest combined place points will earn second place, etc.

 

C.  Team standings:  The team's place points per event will be totaled.  Lowest-point team will be the winner, with the second lowest number being the second place winner, etc. 

 

D.    In the event of a tie in place points, both for team and individual standings, the total times for each party to the tie will be totaled to break the tie.

 

E.    Each DNF/DQ finisher will receive 400 race points which will reflect the order of finish for teams

       with fewer than the requisite number of scored racers receiving a time.

 

 

 

TEAM CAPTAINS’ MEETING:

A MANDATORY team captains’ meeting (TCM) will be held in the ULLR Room at Mt. La Crosse on Saturday, February 15, at 5:00 PM.  ALL TEAMS MUST BE REPRESENTED.  If the coach cannot attend, a representative from the team MUST BE PRESENT.  Any team not represented at the Team Captains’ Meeting, will not receive coach’s credentials (complimentary lift tickets for coaches).   Any registration packets not picked up by 5 PM will be the responsibility of the person speaking as team captain for that team at the TCM.  That person must pay the entry fee and will be responsible for the proper distribution of racers’ bibs and all pertinent information included in the packet and discussed at the meeting.

 

WELCOME RECEPTION

The La Crosse Convention and Visitors Bureau is continuing its sponsorship of our Welcome Reception.   Encourage your racers and families to attend.

 

MEDALS & TROPHIES:

As described in scoring, trophies in the ski events will be awarded to the first-place overall boys and girls teams and to the first-place overall individual boy and girl.  Each member of the top five overall teams will be awarded a medal based upon standings.  Medals will also be awarded to the top five individuals per event. Trophies in the snowboard competition will be awarded to first-place overall boys and girls team and each of its members will receive a medal.  First-place trophies will also be awarded to the first-place overall individual boy and girl. Medals will also be awarded to the top three individuals per event.

 

ALL-STATE TEAM:

All individual medalists will be named to the 2014 Wisconsin All-State team.  These athletes, both skiers and boarders, are eligible to purchase an All-State Team jacket.  Racers who participate in the Eastern Championships (skiers only—see below) will receive  their complimentary jacket as part of their trip package.

 

EASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM SELECTION:  The Wisconsin All-State Ski Team will compete in the Eastern Region National High School Meet to be held at Attitash Mountain, Bartlett, New Hampshire.  Accomodations have been arranged at the Attitash Grand Summit Hotel.  Other information on the team selection and the trip will be available at the Coaches’ Meeting and Award Ceremony. SELECTION PROCEDURE for All-State Team is attached. 

 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS:

Nomination forms for the Weiss Family Sportsmanship Award may be submitted following the instructions on the form NO LATER THAN NOON ON MONDAY of the MEET to the Race Administrator.   NOMINATION FORMS ATTACHED & AVAILABLE ON LINE.

 

OFFICIAL STATE PHOTOGRAPHER:

aperturebystevedavis.com

 

WISCONSIN STATE HIGH SCHOOL SKI CHAMPIONSHIP RACE COMMITTEE

Bill & Cindy Patza:      Home (608)785-0936   Cell (608)780-5636   email: bcpatza@centurytel.net

Lois Storlie:                 Home Phone (608)788-6355                          email: lstorlie@centurylink.net

Darcie Breidel:            Mt. LX (608)788-0044 or 1(800) 426-3665    email: dbreidel@mtlacrosse.com

 

Remember, contact Pat Hammond, computer services, for issues involving registration! pshammond@charter.net; phone (715) 682-4963.

 

If your team has difficulty obtaining lodging, contact SHARON NERISON of the LA CROSSE CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU at 608-782-2366.  Be sure to mention the STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET when making reservations in order to ensure a special racer rate. 

 

IMPORTANT:  Please review RULES AS DETAILED at the end of this form.


SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 Awards will be presented on-hill at the conclusion of each day.

(All Schedules & Times Subject to Change)

The SKI competition will consist of one run each of Slalom, Giant Slalom, and Super G.

The Ladies Super Giant Slalom,  Mens Giant Slalom, and Ladies Slalom races will be run on Sunday.  On Monday, the Mens Slalom will start the races, followed by the Ladies Giant Slalom, and ending with the Mens Super Giant Slalom races. 

The SNOWBOARD competition will consist of Boarder Cross race on Saturday and one Giant Slalom race on Sunday.  A race will consist of two runs in each discipline.    

CHECK THE SCHEDULE FOR MORE DETAILS.

All Times & Schedules Subject to Change!

SATURDAY

8:30 AM                        Snowboard Race Officials & Gate Judges meeting

9-10:00 AM                   Snowboard Registration--SITZPLATZ

10:15-10:45 PM             BOARDER GS Course Inspection, Dog House Start/Thunderation/Rainy Day

11:00 AM                      Boarder GS Run 1, women followed by men

1:00 PM                        Boarder GS Run 2, women followed by men.

                                    Awards following conclusion of GS2

4-5:00 PM                                 WELCOME RECEPTION (ULLR Room) Racers, Coaches, Families

4-5:00 PM                     Ski Registration--SITZPLATZ

5:00 PM                         Mandatory Team Captains Meeting--ULLR ROOM

 

SUNDAY

7:30 AM                        Race Officials Meeting--ULLR ROOM (conducted by Chief of Race)       

8:00 AM                        Gate Judges Meeting—St. Bernard ROOM (conducted by Chief Gate Judge)

7:45-8:15 AM                 Course Inspection--Women’s Super G   

8:30 AM                                    OPENING CEREMONY

9:00 AM                        Women’s Super G Ski Race

                                    FIS start/Thunderation/White House

10:00-10:30 AM             Course Inspection—Boardercross, Salvation

10:45 AM                      Boardercross Run 1, Women followed by men

11:30-NOON                  Course Inspection--Men’s GS

12:15 PM                      Men’s Giant Slalom Race                                                        

                                    Dog House start/Thunderation/Rainy Day

2:15 PM                        Boardercross Run 2, Salvation, Women followed by men

2:30-3:00 PM                 Course Inspection—Women’s slalom

3:15  PM                       Women’s Slalom                                 

                                       Dog House start/Thunderation/White House

                                    Awards following conclusion of Women’s Slalom

 

MONDAY

7:30 AM                         Race Officials Meeting (subject to cancellation)--ULLR ROOM

8:00 AM                         Gate Judges Meeting –St. Bernard Room             

7:45-8:15 AM                 Course Inspection—Men’s Slalom

8:30 AM                        Men’s Slalom Ski Race                                   

                                       Dog House start/Thunderation/White House

11:15 -11:45 AM                        Course Inspection--Women’s GS

NOON                           Women’s GS Ski Race                        

Dog House start/Thunderation/White House

1:45-2:15 PM                 Course Inspection—Men’s Super G

2:30 PM                                    Men’s Super G Ski Race

                                    FIS start/Thunderation/White House

                                    Final awards following conclusion of Men’s Super G

 

 

 

 

 

WISCONSIN HIGH SCHOOL ALPINE SKI & SNOWBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS

 RULES OF COMPETITION:

 

NOTE:  HELMET RULES WILL BE ENFORCED—see B-2 below.

NOTE:   SINGLE GATE SLALOM & GS DETAILS—see B-15 below.

A.  Central United States Ski Association rules will be used.

B.  Modifications or clarifications:

1.    Each competitor not ready to start when called by the starter shall be run at the end of their seed.  In a situation involving “Force Majeure”, the racer would be inserted as close to the original start order as possible.

2.    USSA-approved helmets are required in all events.  No slalom helmets or face guards in speed events for skiers.  Speed helmets may be used in slalom--face guard attachment is recommended.  Boarders may use soft-sided helmets, snug fitting.

3.    Knee braces and other similar aids must be covered.

4.    Banned attire for boarders:  no speed suits or other skin-fitted attire. No bare arms.  Only loose-fitting attire is acceptable, including long-sleeved t’s and soft shell tops.

5.    Any competitor claiming course obstruction or official's error shall be required to leave the course promptly and contact first the closest gate judge, and then Referee to request a provisional re-run.  The jury committee of race officials will determine whether the provisional re-run will stand.

6.    Re-runs, or provisional reruns, shall be authorized ONLY by the Referee.

7.    Foul language, tantrums, or disrespect for race officials by a competitor on or about the course shall subject the competitor to disqualification for the event or the meet

8.    No alcoholic beverage consumption by any officials or contestants will be allowed during the race.

9.    Competitor shall be disqualified if he/she enters the course without his/her bib visibly        displayed.  The racer’s bib will serve as their lift ticket.

10. Protests shall be made no later than fifteen (15) minutes after the DQ is published at the conclusion of an event.  Protests shall be made in writing by the competitor to the Referee, accompanied by a $25 protest fee.  Protest forms will be available from the finish referee.  If disqualification is overturned, protest fee will be returned.

11. Course inspection shall be conducted by the competitors in the manner prescribed by the Chief of Race at the TCM.  Weather-related changes may be announced on race day.

12. Slipping of the course will be performed by the Course Maintenance Crew under the supervision of the Chief of Course.  Slipping is permitted only between the seeds.  Any violation of this rule by coaches or spectators will result in disqualification of the racer.

13. Racers should be cautioned to take instructions FROM COURSE OFFICIALS ONLY.

14. NETTED COURSE ENFORCEMENT: Course officials ONLY will be permitted INSIDE netted areas.  Coaches and other spectators will be required to remain outside the netting UNLESS assisting with course maintenance AT OFFICIAL’S REQUEST.

15. SINGLE-GATE SLALOM/GS.  Racers must hike a full 360 when missing a single-gate turn.        

16. Baskets are required on the racers’ ski poles.

17. No helmet cams on racers allowed during competition.

18. No pedestrian traffic will be allowed on-hill beyond the finish arena.


 

39th WISCONSIN HIGH SCHOOL SKI & SNOWBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

TEAM RUN ORDER

****  P L E A S E   P R I N T   C L E A R L Y & SUBMIT AT ONSITE REGISTRATION  ****

 
TEAM/SCHOOL NAME: ____________________________________________________________________

ADDRESS: ______________________________________________________________________________

COACH: ______________________________ COACH’S PHONE #:_________________________________
COACH’S EMAIL:  ________________________________________________________________________

 

MENS SKI

     NAME                                                         SLALOM           GIANT SL      SUPER

 

1.________________________________        _______                 _______            _______

 

2.________________________________         _______                _______             ______

 

3.____ ___________________________        _______                  _______             ______

 

4________________________________        _______                  _______             ______

 

5.________________________________       ________                _______             ______

 

6.________________________________       ________             _______   ______

 

7.________________________________       ________             _______             _______

 

WOMENS SKI

NAME                                                           SLALOM              GIANT SL         SUPER G

 

1._______________________________     _______          _______            ______

 

2._______________________________     _______                      _______             ______

 

3._______________________________     _______                      _______             ______

 

4._______________________________     _______                      _______             ______

 

5._______________________________     _______                      _______             ______

 

6._______________________________     _______                      _______             ______

 

7._______________________________     _______                   _______             _______

 

A ski team will consist of six racers.  The seventh racer is an alternate.  (See rules)

Bibs will be assigned by the Committee

Enter racers name, indicate which seed (1-6) the racer will ski in each event.  Each ski team shall consist of no more than seven (7) racers and no fewer than four (4) racers.  Six (6) racers may ski in each event. 

 

I certify that the team members listed on the running orders below are high school students in regular attendance at their respective school(s) who have competed for said team on a regular basis during the current season.

 

Signature of Coach:_________________________________

 

___ I have submitted the name(s) & job preference(s) of volunteers from our team to      

       lstorlie@centurylink.net.

 

39th WISCONSIN HIGH SCHOOL SKI & SNOWBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

TEAM RUN ORDER

****  P L E A S E   P R I N T   C L E A R L Y & SUBMIT AT ONSITE REGISTRATION  ****

 
TEAM/SCHOOL NAME: ____________________________________________________________________

ADDRESS: ______________________________________________________________________________

COACH: ______________________________ COACH’S PHONE #:_________________________________
COACH’S EMAIL:  ________________________________________________________________________

                                                                       

MENS BOARD    

                            NAME                                               GS                   BRDR CROSS

 

1._______________________________               _______                         ______  

 

2._______________________________                _______                       _______           

 

3.________________________________             _______                        _______            

 

4._______________________________               _______                        _______ 

 

5._______________________________               _______                         _______

 

6._______________________________                _______                        _______

 

7._______________________________     _______             _______

          

WOMENS BOARD

                        NAME                                              GS                      BRDER CROSS

1.________________________________              _______                       _______           

 

2._______________________________               _______                        _______ 

 

3._______________________________               _______                        _______            

 

4._______________________________               _______                        _______

 

5._______________________________               _______                        _______ 

 

6._______________________________               _______                        _______

 

7._______________________________               _______                        _______        

 

 A Snowboard Team will consist of six (6) racers.  The seventh racer is an alternate.  Bibs will be assigned by the Committee.

For boarders, indicate which seed the racer will ski in each event.   Each team will consist of no more than seven (7) racers and no fewer than four (4) racers..  Six (6)) racers may ski in each event.

 

I certify that the team members listed on the running orders below are high school students in regular attendance at their respective school(s) who have competed for said team on a regular basis during the current season.

 

Signature of Coach:_________________________________

 

___ I have submitted the name(s) & job preference(s) of volunteers from our team to      

       lstorlie@centurylink.net.

 

WEISS FAMILY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

WISCONSIN HIGH SCHOOL SKI & SNOWBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS

2014

 

 

Each coach is encouraged to submit the name of a racer or boarder who is participating in the 2014 Wisconsin High School Ski and Snowboard Championships for their exemplary performance, conduct, and sportsmanship.

 

Submit the name of your nominee followed by a brief paragraph citing the specific reasons for the nomination to Lois Storlie, Race Administrator.  Submit a hard copy of your nomination to Lois at the Sitzplatz race office NO LATER THAN NOON on Sunday for boarders and on Monday for skiers.

 

The winners will be announced at the Awards Ceremonies. 

 

NAME:_______________________________________________

 

TEAM:_______________________________________________

 

NOMINATING COACH:_______________________________

 

BRIEF STATEMENT describing nominee’s qualification: